The Project Gutenberg eBook of History of Woman Suffrage, Volume II, Edited by Elizabeth Cady Stanton, Susan B. Anthony, and Matilda Joslyn Gage
[…] But Congress may, by a vote of two-thirds of each House, remove such disability."

. . . . . . . . . . . .

Section 5. "The Congress shall have power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article."

Fifteenth Amendment, March 30, 1870.

Section 1. "The right of citizens of the United to vote shall not be denied or abridged by the United States, or by any State, on account of race, color, or previous condition of servitude."

Section 2. "The Congress shall have power to enforce this article by appropriate legislation."

The women understood the principles involved in these amendments, and accepted the logical conclusions.